starbucks
because of you- kelly clarkson

I will not make the same mistakes that you did
I will not let myself cause my heart so much misery
I will not break the way you did
You fell so hard
I've learned the hard way, to never let it get that far

Because of you
I never stray too far from the sidewalk
Because of you
I learned to play on the safe side
So I don't get hurt
Because of you
I find it hard to trust
Not only me but everyone around me
Because of you
I am afraid

I lose my way
And it's not too long before you point it out
I cannot cry
Because I know that's weakness in your eyes
I'm forced to fake a smile, a laugh
Every day of my life
My heart can't possibly break
When it wasn't even whole to start with

Because of you
I never stray too far from the sidewalk
Because of you
I learned to play on the safe side
So I don't get hurt
Because of you
I find it hard to trust
Not only me but everyone around me
Because of you
I am afraid

I watched you die
I heard you cry
Every night in your sleep
I was so young
You should have known better than to lean on me
You never thought of anyone else
You just saw your pain
And now I cry
In the middle of the night
For the same damn thing

Because of you I never stray too far from the sidewalk
Because of you I learned to play on the safe side so I don’t get hurt

Because of you I try my hardest just to forget everything
Because of you
I don’t know how to let anyone else in
Because of you
I’m ashamed of my life because it’s empty
Because of you I am afraid

Because of you...
Because of you...

Madonna - Hung Up

Time goes by so slowly
Time goes by so slowly
Time goes by so slowly
Time goes by so slowly
Time goes by so slowly
Time goes by so slowly

Every little thing that you say or do
I'm hung up
I'm hung up on you
Waiting for your call
Baby night and day
I'm fed up
I'm tired of waiting on you

Time goes by so slowly for those who wait
No time to hesitate
Those who run seem to have all the fun
I'm caught up
I don't know what to do

Time goes by so slowly
Time goes by so slowly
Time goes by so slowly
I don't know what to do

Every little thing that you say or do
I'm hung up
I'm hung up on you
Waiting for your call
Baby night and day
I'm fed up
I'm tired of waiting on you

Every little thing that you say or do
I'm hung up
I'm hung up on you

Waiting for your call
Baby night and day
I'm fed up
I'm tired of waiting on you

Ring ring ring goes the telephone
The lights are on but there's no-one home
Tick tick tock it's a quarter to two
And I'm done
I'm hanging up on you

I can't keep on waiting for you
I know that you're still hesitating
Don't cry for me
'cause I'll find my way
you'll wake up one day
but it'll be too late

Every little thing that you say or do
I'm hung up
I'm hung up on you
Waiting for your call
Baby night and day
I'm fed up
I'm tired of waiting on you

Every little thing that you say or do
I'm hung up
I'm hung up on you
Waiting for your call
Baby night and day
I'm fed up
I'm tired of waiting on you


Kate Yanai - Summer dreaming (Bacardi Feeling)

Come on over havesome fun
Dancin´ in the morning sun
Lookin´ to the brandnew sky
Come and let your spirit fly
Livin´ it up this brandnew day
Summer sun it´s time to play
Doin´ things that feel so good
Get into the motion

Chorus
What I´m feelin´
It´s never been so easy
When I´m dreamin´
Summer dreamin´ when you´re with me

Just another lucky day
No one makes me feel this way
Watch the waves and feel the sand
Kiss me now and take my hand
Hear all the laughter in the street
Smilin´ in the summer heat
Cool touchin´ your hand in mine
We can be together

Chorus

Dreamin - never been so easy
All the people they turn as we walk on by
Now lovin´ you just feels so right
Lightin´ up the darkest night
Don´t turn up the radio
Don´t ever let me go turn it up
All the tears I´ve cried before
They can´t touch me anymore
Now that you are by my side
It´s all I need to know

Chorus

Come on over have some fun
Dancing in the morning sun
We can keep this dream alive
Will you try
Hear all the laughter in the street
You smile
All the people they turn as we walk on by
Just another lucky day
Livin´ it up
No one makes me feel this way
Livin´ it up

Chorus 2x

Livin it up
We can make it baby


Fugges – Killing me softly

Strumming my pain with his fingers
Singing my life with his words
Killing me softly with his song
Killing me softly with his song
Telling my whole live with his words
Killing me softly with his song…

I heard he sang a good song
I heard he had a style
And so I went to see him
To listen for a while
And there he was this young boy
Stranger to my eyes

Strumming my pain with his fingers
Singing my life with his words
Killing me softly with his song
Killing me softly with his song
Telling my whole live with his words
Killing me softly with his song…

I felt all flushed with fever
Embarrassed by the crowd
I felt he found my letters
And read each on out loud
I prayed that he would finish
But he just kept right on…

Strumming my pain with his fingers
Singing my life with his words
Killing me softly with his song
Killing me softly with his song
Telling my whole live with his words
Killing me softly with his song…

He sang as if he knew me
In all my dark despair
And then he looked right throw me
As if wasn’t there
But he just kept on singing
Singin clear an strong

Strumming my pain with his fingers
Singing my life with his words
Killing me softly with his song
Killing me softly with his song
Telling my whole live with his words
Killing me softly with his song…


Gwen Stefani – Hollabackgirl

Uh huh, this my shit. All the girls stomp your feet like this. A few times I’ve been around that track. So it’s not just gonna to happen like that. Because I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. Oooh oooh, this my shit, this my shit. I heard that you were talking shit. And you didn’t think that I would hear it. People hear you talking like that, getting everybody fired up. So I’m ready to attack, gonna lead the pack. Gonna get a touchdown, gonna take you out. That’s right, put your pom-poms down, getting everybody fired up. A few times I’ve been around that track. So it’s not just gonna to happen like that. Because I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. Oooh oooh, this my shit, this my shit.

So that’s right dude, meet me at the bleachers. No principals, no student-teachers. All the boys want to be the winner, but there can only be one. So I’m gonna fight, gonna give it my all. Gonna make you fall, gonna sock it to you. That’s right I’m the last one standing, another one bites the dust. A few times I’ve been around that track. So it’s not just gonna to happen like that. Because I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. Oooh oooh, this my shit, this my shit. Let me hear you say this shit is bananas. B-A-N-A-N-A-S (This shit is bananas) (B-A-N-A-N-A-S) A few times I’ve been around that track. So it’s not just gonna to happen like that. Because I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. I ain’t no HOLLABACK GIRL. Oooh oooh, this my shit, this my shit.


Daniel Powter – Bad day

Where is the moment when we need it the most
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost
They tell me your blue sky's faded to grey
They tell me your passion's gone away
And I don't need no carrying on

Stand in the line just ahead of the law
You're faking a smile with the coffee you go
You tell me your life's been way off line
You're falling to pieces every time
And I don't need no carrying on

Cause you had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don't lie
You're coming back down and you really don't mind
You had a bad day
You had a bad day

Well you need a blue sky holiday
The point is they laugh at what you say
And I don't need no carrying on

You had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don't lie
You're coming back down and you really don't mind
You had a bad day
You had a bad day

Sometimes the system goes on the blink and the whole thing it turns out Wrong
You might not make it back and you know that you could be well oh that Strong
Well I'm not wrong

So where is the passion when you need it the most
Oh you and I
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost

Cause you had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
You've seen what you like
And how does it feel for one more time
You had a bad day
You had a bad day
You had a bad day


James Blunt – You’re beautiful

My life is brilliant.
My love is pure.
I saw an angel.
Of that I'm sure.
She smiled at me on the subway.
She was with another man.
But I won't lose no sleep on that,
'Cause I've got a plan.

You're beautiful. You're beautiful.
You're beautiful, it's true.
I saw your face in a crowded place,
And I don't know what to do,
'Cause I'll never be with you.

Yeah, she caught my eye,
As we walked on by.
She could see from my face that I was,
Flying high,
And I don't think that I'll see her again,
But we shared a moment that will last till the end.

You're beautiful. You're beautiful.
You're beautiful, it's true.
I saw your face in a crowded place,
And I don't know what to do,
'Cause I'll never be with you.
You're beautiful. You're beautiful.
You're beautiful, it's true.
There must be an angel with a smile on her face,
When she thought up that I should be with you.
But it's time to face the truth,
I will never be with you.


eminem-like toy soldiers
Step by step, heart to heart, left right left
We all fall down...

[Chorus]
Step by step, heart to heart, left right left
We all fall down like toy soldiers
Bit by bit, torn apart, we never win
But the battle wages on for toy soldiers

[Verse 1]
I'm supposed to be the soldier who never blows his composure
Even though I hold the weight of the whole world on my shoulders
I am never supposed to show it, my crew ain't supposed to know it
Even if it means going toe to toe with a Benzino it don't matter
I'd never drag them in battles that I can handle unless I absolutely have to
I'm supposed to set an example I need to be the leader
my crew looks for me to guide 'em
If some shit ever just pop off I'm supposed to be beside 'em
That Ja shit, I tried to squash it, it was too late to stop it
There's a certain line, you just don't cross and he crossed it
I heard him say Hailie's name on a song and I just lost it
It was crazy, this shit went way beyond some Jay-z and Nas shit
And even though the battle was won, I feel like we lost it
I spent too much energy on it, honestly I'm exhausted
And I'm so caught in it I almost feel I'm the one who caused it
This ain't what I'm in hip-hop for, it's not why I got in it
That was never my object for someone to get killed
Why would I wanna destroy something I help build ?
It wasn't my intentions, my intentions was good
I went through my whole career without ever mentionin' Suge
Now it's just out of respect for not runnin' my mouth
And talkin' about something that I knew nothing about
Plus Dre told me stay out, this just wasn't my beef So I did
I just fell back, watched and gritted my teeth While he's all over TV
down talkin' a man who literally saved my life like fuck it
I understand this is business
And this shit just isn't none of my business
But still knowin' this shit could pop off at any minute cuz

[Chorus]

[Verse 2]
There used to be a time when you could just say a rhyme
And wouldn't have to worry about one of your people dyin'
But now it's elevated cuz once you put someone's kids in it
The shit gets escalated, it ain't just words no more is it?
It's a different ball game, callin' names and you ain't just rappin'
We actually tried to stop the 50 and Ja beef from happenin'
Me and Dre had sat with him, kicked it and had a chat with him
And asked him not to start it, he wasn't gonna go after him
Until Ja started yappin' in magazines how we stabbed him
Fuck it 50, smash 'em, mash 'em and let him have it
Meanwhile my attention is pullin' in other directions
Some receptionist at The Source who answers phones at his desk
Has an erection for me and thinks that I'll be his ressurection
Tries to blow the dust off his mic and make a new record
But now he's fucked the game up cuz one of the ways I came up
Was through that publication the same one that made me famous
Now the owner of it has got a grudge against me for nothin'
Well fuck it, that muthafucker can get it too, fuck him then
But I'm so busy being pissed off, I don't stop to think
That we just inherited 50's beef with Murder Inc.
And he's inherited mine, which is fine, ain't like either of us mind
We still have soldiers that's on the front line that's willing to die for us
as soon as we give the orders never to extort us
strictly to show they support us we'll maybe shout 'em out
in a rap or up in a chorus to show them we love 'em back
and let 'em know how important it is
To have Runion Avenue Soldiers up in our corners
Their loyalty to us is worth more than any award is
But I ain't tryna have none of my
people hurt and murdered
It ain't worth that
I can't think of a perfecter way to word it
Then to just say that I love ya'll too much To see the virdict
I'll walk away from it all
before I let it go any further
But don't get it twisted,
it's not a plea that I'm coppin'
I'm just willin' to be the bigger man
If ya'll can quit poppin'
off at your jaws with the knockin'
Cause frankly I'm sick of talkin'
I'm not gonna let
someone elses coffin
rest on my conscience
cause...


shut up-simple plan
There you go
You're always so right
It's all a big show
It's all about you
You think you know
What everyone needs
You always take time to criticize me

It seems like everyday
I make mistakes
I just can't get it right
It's like I'm the one
You love to hate
But not today

So shut up shut up shut up
Don't wanna hear it
Get out get out get out
Get out of my way
Step up step up step up
You'll never stop me
Nothing you say today
Is gonna bring me down

There you go
You never ask why
It's all a big lie
Whatever you do

You think you're special
But I know and I know and I know
And we know
That you're not

You're always there to point out my mistakes
And shove them in my face
It's like I'm the one you love to hate
But not today

So shut up shut up shut up
Don't wanna hear it
Get out get out get out
Get out of my way
Step up step up step up
You'll never stop me
Nothing you say today
Is gonna bring me down
Shut up shut up shut up
Is gonna bring me down
Shut up shut up shut up
Is gonna bring me down

Don't tell me who I should be
(Don´t tell me who I should be..)
And don't try to tell me what's right for me
Don't tell me what I should do
I don't wanna waste my time
I'll watch you fade away

So shut up shut up shut up
Don't wanna hear it
Get out get out get out
Get out of my way
Step up step up step up
You'll never stop me
Nothing you say today
Is gonna bring me down

Shut up shut up shut up
Don't wanna hear it
Get out get out get out
Get out of my way
Step up step up step up
You'll never stop me
Nothing you say
Is gonna bring me down
(Bring me down...)
Shut up shut up shut up
Won't bring me down
(Bring me down...)
Shut up shut up shut up
Won't bring me....
Shut up shut up shut up!

Christina Aguilera - Beautiful

Everyday is so wonderful, then suddenly, it's hard to breathe
Now and then I get insecure, from all the pain
I'm so ashamed

I am beautiful no matter what they say
Words can't bring me down
I am beautiful in every single way
Yes words can't bring me down oh no
So don't you bring me down today

To all your friends you're delirious
So consumed in all your doom
Trying hard to feel the emptiness, the pieces gone,
Left the puzzle undone, is that the way it is

You are beautiful no matter what they say
Words can't bring you down oh no
'Cause you are beautiful in every single way
Yes words can't bring you down oh no
So don't you bring me down today

No matter what we do (No matter what we do)
No matter what we say (No matter what we say)
We're the song inside the tune, yeah oh yeah
full of beautiful mistakes
And everywhere we go (everywhere we go)
the sun will always shine
And tomorrow we might awake on the other side

'Cause we are beautiful no matter what they say
Yes words won't bring us down, no
We are beautiful in every single way
Yes words can't bring us down oh no
So don't you bring me down today

Maroon 5 - She will be loved

Beauty queen of only eighteen
She had some trouble with herself
He was always there to help her
She always belonged to someone else

I drove for miles and miles
And wound up at your door
I've had you so many times but somehow
I want more

I don't mind spending everyday
Out on your corner in the pouring rain
Look for the girl with the broken smile
Ask her if she wants to stay a while
And she will be loved
And she will be loved

Tap on my window knock on my door
I want to make you feel beautiful
I know I tend to get so insecure
It doesn't matter anymore

It's not always rainbows and butterflies
It's compromise that moves us along-----yhea
My heart is full and my door's always open
You come anytime you want

I don't mind spending everyday
Out on your corner in the pouring rain
Look for the girl with the broken smile
Ask her if she wants to stay awhile
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she will be loved

I know where you hide
Alone in your car
Know all of the things that make you who you are
I know that goodbye means nothing at all
Comes back and begs me
catch her every time she falls

Tap on my window knock on my door
I want to make you feel beautiful

I don't mind spending everyday
Out on your corner in the pouring rain
Look for the girl with the broken smile
Ask her if she wants to stay a while
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she will be loved

[in the backround]
Please don't try so hard to say goodbye
Please don't try so hard to say goodbye

Yeah
[softly]
I don't mind spending everyday
Out on your corner in the pouring rain

Try so hard to say goodbye





Pussycat Dolls - Stickwitu

I don't want to go another day
So I'm telling you exactly
What is on my mind
Seems like everybody is breaking up
Throwing their love away
I know I got
A good thing right here
That's why I say (hey)

Chorus:
Nobody's gonna to love me better
I'm must stickwitu
Nobody's gonna take me higher
I must stickwitu
You know how to appreciate me
I must stickwitu, my baby
Nobody ever made me
Feel this way
I must stickwitu

I don't want to go another day
So I'm telling you exactly
What is on my mind
See the way we ride
In our privated lives
Ain't nobody getting in between
I want you to know
That you're the only one for me
And I say

Chorus

And now
Ain't nothing else I can need
And now
I'm singing, cause you're so, so into me
I got you
We'll be making love endlessly
I'm with you and baby, you're with me

So don't you worry
About people hanging around
They ain't bringing us down
I know you and you know me
And that's all that counts
So don't you worry
About people hanging around
They ain't bringing us down
I know you and you know me
And that's, that's why I say (hey)

Chorus (2x)




Pussycat Dolls - Beep

Ha, ha-ha, ha-ha
Ha, ha-ha, ha
Ha-ha, ha-ha, ha-ha
Ha, ha-ha, ha

[Will.I.Am]
It's funny how a man only thinks about the...
You got a real big heart, but I'm looking at your...
You got real big brains, but I'm looking at your...
Girl, there ain't no pain in me looking at your...

[PCD]
I don't give a...
Keep looking at my...
'Cause it don't mean a thang if you're looking at my...
I'm a do my thing while you're playing with your...
Ha, ha-ha, ha-ha, ha-ha

Every boy's the same
Since up in the seventh grade
They been trying to get with me
Trying to (Ha, ha-ha, ha, ha-ha)
They always got a plan
To be my one and only man
Want to hold me with their hands
Want to (Ha, ha-ha, ha, ha-ha)
I keep turning them down
But, they always come around
Asking me to go around
That's not the way it's going down

'Cause they only want
Only want my ha, ha-ha
Ha, ha-ha
Only want what they want
But, na, ah-ah
Na, ah-ah

[Will.I.Am]
It's funny how a man only thinks about the...
You got a real big heart, but I'm looking at your...
You got real big brains, but I'm looking at your...
Girl, there ain't no pain in me looking at your...

[PCD]
I don't give a...
Keep looking at my...
'Cause it don't mean a thang if you're looking at my...
I'm a do my thing while you're playing with your...
Ha, ha-ha, ha-ha, ha-ha

Do you know that no
Don't mean yes, it means no
So just hold up, wait a minute
Let me put my two cents in it
One, just be patient
Don't be rushing
Like you're anxious
And two, you're just too aggressive
So try to get your (Ahh)

Do you know that I know?
And I don't want to go there

Only want
Only want my ha, ha-ha
Ha, ha-ha
Only want what they want
But, na, ah-ah
Na, ah-ah

[Will.I.Am]
It's funny how a man only thinks about the...
You got a real big heart, but I'm looking at your...
You got real big brains, but I'm looking at your...
Girl, there ain't no pain in me looking at your...

[PCD]
I don't give a...
Keep looking at my...
'Cause it don't mean a thang if you're looking at my...
I'm a do my thing while you're playing with your...
Ha, ha-ha, ha-ha, ha-ha

[Will.I.Am]
Boomp-boomp, Omp-omp
Boomp, boomp-boomp
Boomp-boomp, Omp-omp
Boomp, boomp-boomp
[Repeated]

[PCD]
Ooh, you've got it bad I can tell
You want it bad, but oh well
Dude, what you got for me
Is something I
Something I don't need
Hey!

[Will.I.Am]
It's funny how a man only thinks about the...
You got a real big heart, but I'm looking at your...
You got real big brains, but I'm looking at your...
Girl, there ain't no pain in me looking at your...

[PCD]
I don't give a...
Keep looking at my...
'Cause it don't mean a thang if you're looking at my...
I'm a do my thing while you're playing with your...
Ha, ha-ha, ha-ha, ha-ha

[Will.I.Am]
It's funny how a man only thinks about the...
You got a real big heart, but I'm looking at your...
You got real big brains, but I'm looking at your...
Girl, there ain't no pain in me looking at your...

[PCD]
I don't give a...
Keep looking at my...
'Cause it don't mean a thang if you're looking at my...
I'm a do my thing while you're playing with your...
Ha, ha-ha, ha-ha, ha-ha

Gnarls Barkley - Crazy

I remember when, I remember, I remember when I lost my mind
There was something so pleasant about that phase.
Even your emotions had an echo
In so much space

And when you're out there
Without care,
Yeah, I was out of touch
But it wasn't because I didn't know enough
I just knew too much

Does that make me crazy
Does that make me crazy
Does that make me crazy
Probably

And I hope that you are having the time of your life
But think twice, that's my only advice
Come on now, who do you, who do you, who do you, who do you think you are,
Ha ha ha bless your soul
You really think you're in control

Well, I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
Just like me

My heroes had the heart to lose their lives out on a limb
And all I remember is thinking, I want to be like them
Ever since I was little, ever since I was little it looked like fun
And it's no coincidence I've come
And I can die when I'm done

Maybe I'm crazy
Maybe you're crazy
Maybe we're crazy
Gratis bloggen bei
myblog.de